15 November 2018

NNF Workshop on Autonomous Aerial Vehicles

21. 10

Thursday 15 November 2018

Room T8, Marinteknisk Senter, NTNU, Tyholt,

Otto Nielsens vei 10, Trondheim, Norway

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESENTATIONS

 

  1. Jørgen Torgersen (Banenor) – "The way forward with drones, a short introduction"
  2. Håkon Kjerkreit (KVS Technologies), “Automated inspection and emergency preparedness for Statnett's substations using resident UAVs"
  3. Øystein Hov Holhjem (SINTEF Cybernetics), "Path planning for Flying Drones"
  4. Richard Moore (SINTEF cybernetics), "Avoiding collisions in challenging conditions"
  5. Heidi Kuusniemi (University of Vaasa, Finland), ”Feasibility of additive manufacturing for drone applications”
  6. Daniel Olesen (DTU Space), "Positioning and applications of drones - research at DTU"
  7. Vendela Paxal (Indra Navia), "Unmanned traffic management and landings"
  8. Jonatan Olofsson (Linköpings Universitet) "Digitalized Search-and-Rescue"
  9. Knut Roar Wiig (Nordic unmanned), "Why paying end-users will be driving the development of the drone industry"
  10. Krzysztof Cisek (NTNU), “Project insight: Clear Air Situation for UAS (CLASS)”
  11. Kim Lynge Sørensen (NTNU), “Icing detection and mitigation for unmanned aircraft”
  12. Mads Friis Bornebusch (NTNU), "Recovery of fixed-wing UAVs on ships using an arrest mechanism suspended between two multi-rotors"
  13. Laura Ruotsalainen & Maija Mäkelä (FGI, Finland), "Cooperative positioning and its applications for autonomous aerial vehicles"

 

Revised Schedule:

9:00-9:10 Welcome and Introduction

9:10-9:20 Jorgen Torgersen (Banenor)

9:20-9:30 Håkon K. (KVS Technologies)

9:30-9:50 Øystein H.H. (SINTEF)

9:50-10:10 Vendela P. (Indra Navia)

10:10-10:40 Coffee Break

10:40-11:00 Heidi K. (U. Vaasa)

11:00-11:20 Daniel O. (DTU Space)

11:20-12:50 Lunch

12:50-13:10 Richard M (SINTEF)

13:10-13:30 Jonatan O. (Linköpings U.)

13:30-13:50 Knut R. (Nordic Unmanned)

13:50-14:20 Coffee Break

14:20-14:40 Krzysztof C. (NTNU)

14:40-15:00 Kim Lynge S. (NTNU)

15:00-15:20 Mads Friis B. (NTNU)

15:20-15:50 Laura R. & Maija M. (FGI)

15:50-16:00 Closing Remark

E-mail this E-mail this Print this Print this